Grate & Grill
Comparison

Camp Chef vs recteq

Two pellet grills aimed at the same upgrader and built around opposite answers. Camp Chef adds a wood-burning smoke box and the best ash cleanout in the category; recteq runs to 700°F on 304 stainless and backs it for four years. Which complaint you have decides this.

By Stephen V.Last updated Our methodology

Quick answer

Buy the Camp Chef Woodwind Pro 24if your complaint about pellet grills is smoke flavor and cleaning — it is the one here with a separate smoke box that burns real wood chunks, chips or charcoal alongside the pellets, and a patented ash cup you pull a knob to empty. Buy the recteq Patio Legend 600if your complaint is heat and longevity — it runs to a published 700°F where the Camp Chef stops at 500 in pellet mode, its grates are 304 stainless rather than coated steel, and it carries a four-year warranty. The Camp Chef has more grate (811 against 665 sq in) and a bigger hopper; the recteq has the better materials.

How this is funded: we earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we recommend, and we’ll tell you when we’d skip one, or point you to a cheaper option when it’s the better buy. Full disclosure.

Spec
Camp Chef Woodwind Pro WiFi 24 Pellet Grill
Camp Chef Woodwind Pro WiFi 24 Pellet Grill
recteq Patio Legend 600 Pellet Grill
recteq Patio Legend 600 Pellet Grill
Cooking area811 sq in665 sq in
Hopper capacity22 lb18 lb
Temp range160-500°F180-700°F
ControlGen 2 PID + WiFiDual-band WiFi + PID
Price
$799.99 · View on Amazon

Price as of October 13, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

Why these two end up on the same shortlist

Pellet grills have exactly two long-standing criticisms, and both are fair. The first is that they do not make as much smoke flavor as a charcoal or wood cooker, because a pellet fire is clean and efficient and clean efficient fires produce less of the aromatic compounds that taste like barbecue. The second is that they do not get hot enough to sear, because most of them top out somewhere around 450–500°F.

Camp Chef and recteq have each engineered a direct answer to one of those criticisms, and more or less ignored the other. That is what makes this a real comparison rather than a spec-sheet beauty contest: you are not choosing between a better and a worse grill, you are choosing which of the two standard pellet-grill complaints you want solved.

Both are aimed squarely at the same buyer, too — someone who already owns a pellet grill or a kettle, knows what a PID controller is, and is upgrading a specific weakness rather than buying their first cooker. Neither is an entry model, and the shortlist they appear on usually also contains a Traeger.

Camp Chef’s answer: burn actual wood

The Woodwind Pro is distinguished from the standard Woodwind by one thing: a smoke boxthat sits alongside the pellet burn pot and takes wood chunks, chips or lump charcoal. The pellets still run the fire and the temperature control; the smoke box smolders real wood on top of it. That is a genuinely different mechanism from “super smoke” modes, which work by cycling the auger to make the pellet fire burn dirtier at low temperature.

The second Camp Chef advantage is the one owners talk about most, and it is not glamorous: the ash cleanout. Pull a knob and the burn-pot ash drops into a removable cup. On most pellet grills, ash removal means a shop-vac and a barrel you have to reach into, which is why a lot of pellet grills get cleaned less often than they should. If you cook weekly, this is a bigger quality-of-life difference than any spec on the sheet.

It is also the bigger cooker of the two: 811 square inches against 665, and a 22 lb hopper against 18. Its sear answer is Slide and Grill, which opens direct flame under part of the grate for a published 650°F — a zone, not the whole surface.

recteq’s answer: get genuinely hot, and last

The Patio Legend 600 does not have a smoke box and does not pretend to. What it has is a published temperature range of 180–700°F, which is roughly 200 degrees above where most pellet grills stop, and it reaches it across the whole grate rather than through a sear hatch. For anyone whose actual frustration is that their pellet grill cannot finish a steak, that is the more complete fix.

The materials are the second argument. 304 stainless cooking grates and a stainless barrel are a specification you normally pay considerably more for, and they are the parts that fail first on a cooker that lives outside. That connects directly to the third argument: a four-year warranty, where the mainstream brands typically publish less. Camp Chef does not publish a warranty term in the spec sheet we work from, which is why that row is absent from the table above rather than filled in with a guess.

The cost of all this is grate area. 665 square inches is a real cooker but it is 146 square inches less than the Camp Chef, which in practice is about the difference between four racks of ribs and five. The hopper is smaller too, which matters on an overnight cook.

The specs that are not in the versus table

The table above only carries rows where bothmakers publish a comparable figure — we do not fill a cell with an estimate. These are the differences that decide the purchase and that live outside it:

FeatureCamp Chef Woodwind Pro 24recteq Patio Legend 600
Real wood smokeSmoke box: chunks, chips or charcoalPellets only
SearingSlide and Grill direct flame, to 650°FWhole-grate temperature to 700°F
GratesNot published in the spec sheet we use304 stainless steel
Ash cleanoutPatented ash cup, knob-operatedNot published as a feature
Published warrantyNot published in the spec sheet we use4 years
Cooking area811 sq in665 sq in

Two of those rows say “not published” and that is deliberate. Camp Chef may well warrant the Woodwind Pro perfectly adequately; we do not have a figure from the sources named in the product cards, so we are not going to invent one. The same applies to its grate material. Where a row is blank, treat it as a question to ask the retailer rather than as a mark against the grill.

How to decide in one question

Finish this sentence: “The thing that annoys me about pellet grills is…”

  • “…they do not taste smoky enough.” Camp Chef. The smoke box is the only mechanism here that puts real wood in the fire, and no amount of top-end temperature addresses flavor.
  • “…cleaning the ash is a chore and I put it off.” Camp Chef, emphatically. This is the feature its owners rate highest.
  • “…it cannot sear a steak.”recteq. 700°F across the whole grate beats a 650°F zone, and you do not have to move food to a hatch.
  • “…my last one rusted out / died after three years.” recteq. Stainless grates, a stainless barrel and four years of warranty are the direct answer.
  • “…it is too small for how I cook.”Camp Chef at 811 sq in — or neither, and look at the Pit Boss below, which has 932.

How this is funded: we earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we recommend, and we’ll tell you when we’d skip one, or point you to a cheaper option when it’s the better buy. Full disclosure.

The two, plus the obvious third

Live prices on all three

Prices are fetched live and stamped with the date they were read — compare the numbers in these rows rather than any figure written into the text above. We own none of these units; everything above comes from published specs and the sources named in each product card.

Camp Chef Woodwind Pro WiFi 24 Pellet Grill
For smoke and cleanup

Camp Chef Woodwind Pro WiFi 24 Pellet Grill

811 sq in, 22 lb hopper, a wood-burning smoke box and the knob-operated ash cup. The pick if your complaint is flavor or chores.

recteq Patio Legend 600 Pellet Grill
For heat and warranty

recteq Patio Legend 600 Pellet Grill

665 sq in, 180-700°F across the whole grate, 304 stainless grates and four years of warranty. The pick if your complaint is searing or durability.

$799.99 · View on Amazon

Price as of October 13, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

Pit Boss Navigator 850 Wood Pellet Grill
If price decides it

Pit Boss Navigator 850 Wood Pellet Grill

932 sq in and a 30 lb hopper with a Flame Broiler lever for direct-flame searing — the most cooker per dollar of the three, with less refined cleanup and materials.

$780.00 · View on Amazon

Price as of October 13, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

What about the Traeger on the same shortlist?

It is usually there, and it usually loses on paper to both of these. The Woodridge has 860 square inches and an excellent app, and you are paying a premium for the ecosystem, the dealer network and the resale value rather than for a mechanism either of these two has. If that is the shortlist you are actually on, we have it both ways: Traeger vs Camp Chef and recteq vs Traeger.

What neither of them changes

Both still need mains power for the auger, fan and controller, so neither works where there is no outlet. Both still run on pellets as the primary fuel, so both cost more per hour to run than charcoal — our guide to how long a bag of pellets lasts does that arithmetic with live prices. And neither turns into a stick-burner: if what you want is the flavor an offset produces, the honest comparison is offset smoker vs pellet grill, and the answer may well be that you want the offset.

If you are still deciding whether to be in this category at all, start with is a pellet grill worth it, and if the smoke-flavor complaint is the one driving you, how to get more smoke flavor from a pellet grill covers everything you can do without buying a new cooker first.

Frequently asked questions

Is Camp Chef or recteq better?

Neither is better across the board; each solves a different pellet-grill complaint. Camp Chef's Woodwind Pro 24 is the pick for smoke flavor and cleaning — it has a smoke box that burns real wood chunks, chips or charcoal alongside the pellets, and a patented knob-operated ash cup. recteq's Patio Legend 600 is the pick for heat and durability: a published 180-700°F range across the whole grate, 304 stainless grates and a four-year warranty. The Camp Chef is also bigger at 811 sq in against 665.

Which gets hotter, Camp Chef or recteq?

The recteq, and by a clear margin in the way that matters. Its published range runs to 700°F across the entire cooking surface. The Camp Chef Woodwind Pro's pellet range tops out at 500°F, with a Slide and Grill direct-flame zone published at 650°F — which is hot, but it is a zone you move food to rather than the whole grate. If finishing steaks on the pellet grill is the problem you are solving, the recteq is the more complete answer.

Does the Camp Chef Woodwind Pro really make more smoke?

It uses a different mechanism from everything else in the category, which is the honest way to put it. The Pro's smoke box burns actual wood chunks, chips or lump charcoal alongside the pellet fire, rather than cycling the auger to make the pellet fire burn dirtier at low temperature the way 'super smoke' modes do. Burning real wood is how a charcoal or offset cooker makes its flavor, so the mechanism is the right one. We own neither unit and will not claim a tasted result.

What warranty does the recteq Patio Legend 600 have?

Four years, per recteq's published spec sheet. That is longer than most mainstream pellet brands publish and it pairs with the materials — 304 stainless grates and a stainless barrel — which are the parts that corrode first on a cooker left outdoors. We do not have a published warranty figure for the Camp Chef Woodwind Pro 24 from the sources named in its product card, so we leave that row blank rather than estimate it.

Is the Camp Chef ash cleanout worth paying for?

If you cook weekly, it is the feature most likely to change your relationship with the grill. On most pellet grills, clearing burn-pot ash means a shop-vac and reaching into the barrel, which is why it gets postponed — and ash build-up is a genuine cause of temperature trouble and, at worst, a fire risk. Camp Chef's system is a knob you pull and a cup you empty. It is unglamorous and it is the thing its owners rate highest.

How much cooking area do you lose going from Camp Chef to recteq?

146 square inches: 811 against 665. In practical terms that is roughly the difference between five racks of ribs and four, or one extra pork shoulder. The hopper is smaller too, 18 lb against 22, which matters mostly on an overnight cook where a bigger hopper means not getting up to refill. If capacity is your binding constraint, the Pit Boss Navigator 850 has 932 square inches and a 30 lb hopper for less money than either.

Do both need electricity?

Yes, both of them, and so does every pellet grill. The auger that feeds pellets into the burn pot, the fan that controls the fire and the PID controller all run on mains power, so a pellet grill needs an outlet wherever it lives. That rules both out for camping without a generator, and it is the single biggest practical difference between a pellet grill and the charcoal cooker it usually replaces.

Keep reading